Jersey Music Service Privacy Notice 2018

Jersey Music Service is registered as a ‘Controller’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as we collect and process personal information about you. We process and hold your information in order to provide public services and meet our statutory obligations. This notice explains how we use and share your information. Information may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, email, or by a member of our staff, or in some cases, by another States department.

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following types of information about you:

  • Name of child and parent / carer
  • Date of birth of child
  • Address of child and parent / carer
  • Contact details – phone, email
  • Child DOB
  • Child gender
  • Medical information that is relevant to child
  • Parental responsibility
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Dietary Information
  • Name of school attended
  • Examination and attainment information
  • Progress and achievement information

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • Stay in touch with you
  • Verify you are who you say you are
  • Answer your query
  • Handle your application
  • Provide you with information you need
  • Meet our statutory obligations
  • Carry out the service we provide, and to monitor and improve our performance in responding to your service request
  • To ensure that we meet our legal obligations
  • Where necessary for law enforcement functions
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury
  • To prevent and detect crime
  • To process financial transactions including grants or payment of benefits
  • To allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services HOW How will we use the information about you?

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept. Please ask to see our retention schedules for more detail about how long we retain your information.

We may not be able to provide you with a service unless we have enough information or your permission to use that information.

We will not pass any personal data on to anyone outside of the States of Jersey, other than those who either process information on our behalf, or because of a legal or statutory requirement, and we will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your personal data.

We will not disclose any information that you provide ‘in confidence’, to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. You will be told about this unless there are exceptional reasons not to do so.

We do, on occasion process your information overseas using web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area, for example Facebook. This is processed in the US, but has been approved by another competent supervisory authority under Article 40 of the GDPR or equivalent statutory provisions, together with binding and enforceable commitments of the controller and processor to apply the appropriate safeguards such as information security procedures and checks. .

We upload children’s data to Paritor Ensemble Enterprise (MIS Database) that is hosted in the European Union. In addition, children’s data may be uploaded to Parents Evening online booking system, exam boards such as ABRSM, Trinity College, Rock School etc. All of these services are hosted within the European Union. To understand how this information is processed in more detail please read Appendix A.

Data Sharing We may need to pass your information to other States of Jersey (SOJ) departments or organisations to fulfil your request for a service. These departments are Schools, Health, Social Services, Social Security, Multi trust agencies and our Partner Organisations. These departments and organisations are obliged to keep your details securely, and only use your information for the purposes of processing our service request. Please read Appendix B for a list of organisations your data is shared with and how.

We may disclose information to other departments where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation. Examples of this include, but are not limited to: where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime; for the purposes of meeting statutory obligations; or to prevent risk of harm to an individual, etc.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Publication of your information E-Mails Telephone Calls We may need to publish your information on our website and/or in the Jersey Gazette for the following reasons:

  • Where we are required by law to publicise certain information, for example performance data.
  • In the interests of demonstrating a fair and transparent decision making process, for example admissions process and appeals procedure.
  • Where we are required to provide statistical information about a group of people; although your data will be anonymised to protect your identify.
  • Where you have responded to a public consultation, although your comments will be anonymised to protect your identity.

We will not publish any of your sensitive personal information unless there is a requirement for us to do so in order to carry out our statutory functions.

If you email us we may keep a record of your email address and a copy of the email for record keeping purposes.

For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum or use our secure online services where possible or correspond with us by post.

We will not share your email address or your email contents unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

We do not record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us using recording equipment, although if you leave a message on our voicemail systems your message will be kept until we are able to return your call or make a note of your message. File notes of when and why you called may be taken for record keeping purposes. We will not pass on the content of your telephone calls, unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your information You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to any of our services. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information In the few instances when you have given your consent to process your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the further processing of your personal data. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us to correct or amend your information You have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you and request that it is corrected where necessary. We will seek to ensure that corrections are made not only to the data that we hold but also any data held by other organisations/parties that process data on our behalf.

You request that the processing of your personal data is restricted You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information. You can exercise this right in instances where you believe the information being processed is inaccurate, out of date, or there are no legitimate grounds for the processing. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to continue to process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you You are legally entitled to request a list of, or a copy of any information that we hold about you. However where our records are not held in a way that easily identifies you, for example a land registry, we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your information, although we will do everything we can to comply with your request.

Complaints

You can complain to us about the way your information is being used If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of your personal data please contact:

Telephone: +44 (0)1534 832230

Email: [email protected]

Jersey Music Service, Old Mont Cantel House Le Mont Cantel St Helier JE2 3ZQ

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner about the way your information is being used

The Office of the Information Commissioner can be contacted in the following ways:

Telephone: +44 (0)1534 716530

Email: [email protected]

Office of the Information Commissioner Brunel House Old Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3RG

Organisations that Process Data

Jersey Music Service is registered as a ‘Controller’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as we collect and process personal information about you. We process and hold your information in order to provide public services and meet our statutory obligations. Our Privacy notice explains how we use and share your information.

Jersey Music Service process data utilising or has an agreement with the following organisations;

  • Paritor Ensemble Enterprise (MIS Database) (A);
  • Examining boards including ABRSM, Trinity College, Rock School (B);
  • Charanga (online music tuition resource) (C).
  • Social Media (Facebook, Twitter) (D);
  • Parents Evening Online Booking System (E)

Reasons why we process data:

  • (A) – To hold the student record file, for statutory obligations, to ensure that we meet our legal obligations; to track and monitor a child’s academic and pastoral progress, provide you with information you need;
  • (B) – For statutory obligations including providing examination information for students to be to collect their examination results in addition to tracking and monitoring of examination progress;
  • (C) – To utilise appropriate online teaching and learning tools; for statutory obligations within teaching, for tracking and monitoring of children’s learning;
  • (D) – To communicate celebration and relevant information effectively with you; to provide you with information you need; carry out the service you have requested, and to monitor and improve our performance in responding to your service request;
  • (E) – To communicate effectively with you; to provide you with information you need; carry out the service you have requested, and to monitor and improve our performance in responding to your service request;

We will continually review and update our sharing agreements to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

Sharing with Organisations

Jersey Music Service is registered as a ‘Controller’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as we collect and process personal information about you. We process and hold your information in order to provide public services and meet our statutory obligations. Our Privacy notice explains how we use and share your information.

Jersey Music Service share data with the following organisations;

  • Departments within the States of Jersey (A);
  • The Police (B);
  • Health Services included CAMHS, MASH, MARAC and JMAPPA (C);
  • Social Services (D);
  • Social Security (E);
  • Partner Organisations (F);

Reasons why we share data within the States of Jersey:

  • (A) – For statutory obligations, for verification purposes, to provide you with the information you need, to answer your query, to approve financial transactions of bursaries; to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services; To ensure that we meet our legal obligations;
  • (B) – To prevent and detect crime; for statutory obligations, where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury; where necessary for our law enforcement functions;
  • (C) – For statutory obligations, to ensure that we meet our legal obligations; where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury; provide you with information you need;
  • (D) – For statutory obligations, to ensure that we meet our legal obligations; where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury; provide you with information you need; carry out the service you have requested, and to monitor and improve our performance in responding to your service request;
  • (E) – To provide you with information you need; carry out the service you have requested, and to monitor and improve our performance in responding to your service request;

Reasons why we share data with Partner Organisations:

  • (F) – To provide further educational opportunities, for example, but not exclusively, with the Jersey Academy of Music

We will continually review and update our sharing agreements to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

Download

PDF copies of our Privacy Policy can be downloaded here:

JMS Standard Privacy Notice

JMS Privacy Notice Appendix A

JMS Privacy Notice Appendix B